7

formally
Formally describes something done according to an established custom, like dressing formally for dinner with the President, as people always have done.

formerly
Use the adverb formerly to describe something that happened earlier. A history teacher might explain that the city of Istanbul was formerly known as Constantinople.

Source

formally Formally describes something done according to an established custom, like dressing formally for dinner with the President, as people always have done. formerly Use the adverb formerly to describe something that happened earlier. A history teacher might explain that the city of Istanbul was formerly known as Constantinople. [Source](https://www.vocabulary.com/articles/chooseyourwords/formerly-formally/)

(post is archived)

Register or login to comment!